Privacy Policy

ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal Information means any information about an identifiable individual. Personal Information includes: your name, address, telephone number, birth date, or e-mail address as well as any other private details you provide to us as they relate to potential class members or class action claims. In every case, we adhere to our guidelines when dealing with your Personal Information.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We do not employ any electronic means to collect Personal Information from any visitor or user of this website unless the Personal Information is voluntarily provided it to us by e-mail message or by completing a registration. All Personal Information that you submit is protected under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Scalzi PC may store and process your Personal Information to assist you in any registration on this website, or to respond to your enquiries or application for a position, or to contact you. We may also use your Personal Information to aid us in assessing and/or prosecuting a class action, a potential class action or individual claims.

Scalzi PC will not sell your Personal Information to any outside third party or organization. We may share your Personal Information with our co-counsel, other parties to an action, the Courts or any Court-appointed Administrator for the purposes of assessing and/or prosecuting a claim.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
If you have submitted Personal Information through this website and you would like to view, delete or change your information, you may contact us by email or ordinary mail. We will then use reasonable efforts to remove or correct your information, subject to any obligation imposed upon us as a matter of law. Scalzi PC reserves the right to disclose your Personal Information, without notice: a) if required to do so by law; or, b) in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to obligations imposed by law or statute, required to meet an emergency need, or required pursuant to a criminal investigation.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Data transferred over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Although we have taken reasonable and industry standard steps for protection, we cannot warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted to us by this means and you transmit at your own risk. Scalzi PC does not accept any liability for Personal Information so submitted, nor for third parties’ use or misuse of Personal Information.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Scalzi PC reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and for any reason. Your continued access and use of this website following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy means that you accept and agree to be bound by any such changes.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS
If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this website, you may contact Scalzi PC at info@scalzilaw.com